11 December, 2020

Elaine Utting used to stop in at Hospice North Shore after work to give patients their evening meals.

Elaine, who volunteers on reception at North Shore, is among more than 170 volunteers receiving long-service awards this month, and one of only two to have completed 30 years.

She says she was one of the first involved in raising funds to start the hospice service on the North Shore. She was treasurer of Netball North Shore when the club’s president, Margaret Gibson, persuaded her to get involved with hospice.

Jan and Elieen

“I was one of the first people to serve the Rotary breakfasts, and one of the first volunteers at Hospice and used to go after work to serve the evening meals for the patients – not so big then of course!”

Hospice is one of many organisations to receive the benefit of Elaine’s energy, and she received a well-deserved Queen’s Service Medal for her community work in 2018.

Volunteers have been receiving their long-service awards in a series of small gatherings at the shops and community sites. The full list of recipients follows.

30 years

Elaine Utting Reception
Maureen Philips Garage and Furniture

 

25 years

Jan Adams HC Fundraising Committee
Joyce Anderson, Ruth Harvey Shop – Warkworth
Christine Sanderson Garage and Furniture

 

20 years

Judy Bailey Other specialities
Harry Cranefield Trustee
Marie Cunniffe Shop - Browns Bay
Lorma Mitchell Shop – Takapuna
Margaret Leeves Fundraising Events
Julia Howard, Joy Mills, Pauline Friend Shop – Orewa
Gaye Burridge Shop – Silverdale
Vivien Quinn Catering
Brenda Marsh, Annette Turner, Pat Wells Shop – Warkworth

 

15 years

Peter Fitzsimmons, Ian Watson Trustees
Nancy Sirisena Community Visiting
Pennie Kennings Life Review
Rose Parekowhai Flowers
Barbara Stubbs, Sophia Ho Kitchen
Joyce Parsons; Maureen Green; Beth Cookson, Diane Brown, Chris Parker Shop - Ellice Road Warehouse
Janice Knight, Eve Pilkington, Beverley Kelly, Ann Fitzgerald Shop - Link Drive
Dallas Ellis; Jill Hodgkinson Shop – Takapuna
Paul Baldwin Trustee
Erika Grooten, Vicki Lambert Fundraising Committee
Vicki McGrath, Andrea Creagh Shop – Orewa
Joan Hart, Judy Polkinghorne Shop – Whangaparaoa

 

10 years

Etta Spence, Paul Hopley, Roger Farrant, Marlena Hetherington, Audrey Ridgeway, Don Stewart, Birkenhead Bookshop
Bob Wainhouse Day Group
Trevor Fryer Driver for Patients
Janet Braid Gardening
Helen Cheetham Kitchen
Mary Ann Beltran Reception
Iola Ewan Shop - Browns Bay
Jan Joseph Shop – Devonport
Yvonne Coles Shop - Ellice Road Warehouse
Margaret Hollis Shop - Link Drive
Anne Norris, Louise Buckley Shop – Takapuna
Pam Rowlandson Community Visiting
Georgina Daly Day Group
Peter McKinney Driver for Patients
Sandra Harris Hairdresser
Robin Muirhead Handyperson
Liz Summers Reception
Gloria Atkins, Lorraine Yates, Janice Barrington, Joy Miyamoto, Colleen Murphy, Margaret Wilkins, Linda Deering Shop – Orewa
Frances Till, Mary White Shop – Silverdale
Ngaire Jones Shop – Wellsford
Judy Brereton, Bev Dixon, Kevin Dixon, Coral Sheehan, Dorothy Murphy Garage and Furniture
Warwick Palmer Advisory Board
Stephanie Paxton-Penman Trustee

 

5 years

Roger Carson, Helen Patterson Admin
Noel Perinpanayagam Handyperson
Jenny Knight Catering
Anjelika de Vere Day group
Chris Watson Life review
Michelle van Kampen, Oscar Ji, Jill Priestley Kitchen
Sarah Beale, Carole Cowley Reception
Christine Lovatt; Diane Duncalf, Irene Finlay, Christine Green, Joy Mynott, Judy Marshall, Debbie Harper, Therese Duncan, Keith Gillespie Albany Shop
Nelie Soepboer, Noreen McArthur, Linda Hamilton, Eve Wingrove, Annie Trethewey, Judi Duigan, Jenny Parsons, Liz Corliss, Ruth Meadows, Valerie Alder, Barbara Shute, Beth McGregor, Landon McNaughton, Hiromi Kozuka, Allison McCallum, Sue Webb Devonport Shop
Nanette Nathoo, Viviane Kilpatrick, Jenny Robb, Susan Edginton, Christie Shang Ellice Road Warehouse
Brenda Domney, Dale Kerr, Brenda Lee Link Drive
Anna Johnstone, Shelley van de Merwe, Miriam Royse Takapuna Shop
Susan Whiting, Val Hotchin-Davies, Denise Dawkins, Joanna Cobb, Barbara Durbridge, Janet Passmore, Keith Moratti, Raewyn Tinkler, Rhonwen Moratti, Annette Kocher, Jacquee Pedrick Milford Shop
Jackie Wilson, Anne Alexandre Community Visiting
Eve Wager, Judie Derbyshire Drivers for Patients
Linda Stringer Gardening
Jean Wiebelitz Life Review
Lynne Kitson, Sue Howat, Sue Bonnici, Mike Grunsell, Holly Trillo, Frania Walls, Graeme Newton, Marina Waller Fundraising Events
Nikki Davidson HC Helping Hands Fundraising Committee
Camelia Chan, Romans Abolins, Angela Refoy, Mary Waters Shop – Orewa
Jos Norgrove, Helen Magee Shop – Silverdale
Wyn Southgate, Ann Maulder, Mandy Treep, Kevin Shelley Shop – Whangaparaoa
Jan Gillies
Judy Maker, Margaret Ng Catering
Gloria Collier Respite Care
Annette Carr, Patricia Little, Deborah Pope, Anna Walker, Faye Mathie, Margaret Whitmore Shop – Warkworth
Susi Isemonger Shop – Wellsford.